$(function(){ var path = window.location.pathname; if(path == '/'){ $('#nav-home > a').addClass('current'); }else{ $('#nav li').each(function(){ page = $(this).attr('id').replace('nav-',''); if(path.indexOf(page) >=0){ $(this).find('a').addClass('current'); }; }); }; });

Testimonials

Find out what clients are saying about the attorneys at Hong Law, PLC

read more…

About Our Attorneys

Janet K. Hong and Derek Hong are the founding partners of Hong Law, PLC

read more…
Home  >  FAQs  >  If I’ve already filed for bankruptcy once, can I do it again?

If I’ve already filed for bankruptcy once, can I do it again?

Debtors who have previously pursued bankruptcy protection may still be able to file again in the future if their financial situation should again become unmanageable. However, there are a number of different limitations to this right. Chapter 7 bankruptcy, for instance, can only be pursued once every eight years. For Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the limitations are less restrictive.

If you would like to know more about whether you may be eligible to file for bankruptcy, please contact the Cedar Rapids bankruptcy attorneys of Hong Law, PLC at (319) 294-5853 today.

Iowa City and Coralville Office Location: 845 Quarry Rd #130
Coralville, IA 52241
Phone: (319) 354-1804
Map to our Coralville Office